(15-03-2023, 01:49 PM)Irish Aris Wrote: [ -> ]mmm. . . generally underwhelmed from the offers today, only one song that I really like.
Foreigner - That Was Yesterday - not a big fan of Foreigner, this is one of their better songs
GOAT - Under No Nation - mixed feelings about GOAT, this is the only song that I liked
Shane McGowan and Sinead O'Connor - Haunted - vote for Sinead, I don't like McGowan's voice in general
(didn't like the other 2 in this match. Michael Franks would be something I may have listened to back in the day but really grew out of that sound)
Suzanne Vega - Small Blue Thing - fantastic song, kudos to whoever nominated this. Suzanne Vega in the 80s and early 90s wrote some great music.
The Chills - Monolith - not a huge fan, just that the GOAT song in this match was my least favourite of theirs
Vandenberg - Friday Night - nice standard 80s hair rock
GOAT - Goat Jam - something that it would be interesting to see live and for it to keep an going for a bit longer.
Suzanne Vega and Michael Franks was me! Edit: Al Stewart as well!
Foreigner - That Was Yesterday AND GOAT - Under No Nation
GOAT - Run To Your Mama AND Michael Franks - When Sly Calls
Suzanne Vega - Small Blue Thing AND The Chills - Monolith
Al Stewart - Time Passages AND GOAT - Goat Jam
Somebody likes Goat: never heard of them but they are interesting. Will have to go back and listen to every one of their songs, including the ones I didn't vote for!
(15-03-2023, 02:13 PM)Declan A Walsh Wrote: [ -> ] (15-03-2023, 01:49 PM)Irish Aris Wrote: [ -> ]mmm. . . generally underwhelmed from the offers today, only one song that I really like.
Foreigner - That Was Yesterday - not a big fan of Foreigner, this is one of their better songs
GOAT - Under No Nation - mixed feelings about GOAT, this is the only song that I liked
Shane McGowan and Sinead O'Connor - Haunted - vote for Sinead, I don't like McGowan's voice in general
(didn't like the other 2 in this match. Michael Franks would be something I may have listened to back in the day but really grew out of that sound)
Suzanne Vega - Small Blue Thing - fantastic song, kudos to whoever nominated this. Suzanne Vega in the 80s and early 90s wrote some great music.
The Chills - Monolith - not a huge fan, just that the GOAT song in this match was my least favourite of theirs
Vandenberg - Friday Night - nice standard 80s hair rock
GOAT - Goat Jam - something that it would be interesting to see live and for it to keep an going for a bit longer.
Suzanne Vega and Michael Franks was me! Edit: Al Stewart as well!
I had Alf Stewart
(15-03-2023, 05:41 PM)jp liz v1 Wrote: [ -> ] (15-03-2023, 02:13 PM)Declan A Walsh Wrote: [ -> ]Suzanne Vega and Michael Franks was me! Edit: Al Stewart as well!
I had Alf Stewart
Alf Stewart!
Al was a big act in the US. Another one of his songs The Year of the Cat got quite a bit of airplay on this side of the water. I managed to persuade some radio stations, mainly of the temporary licensed variety and at least one pirate, to play Time Passages!
(01-03-2023, 10:39 PM)Rachel Stevens on a Pogo Stick Wrote: [ -> ] (01-03-2023, 10:19 PM)E.N. Wrote: [ -> ]I don't know any Indie Goat Jazz, that sounds right up my street!
Where should I start?
Well, I caved in and decided to submit 10 Indie Goat Jazz tracks to this, so you'll soon find out I suppose...
(15-03-2023, 02:12 PM)jp liz v1 Wrote: [ -> ]I'm rotfl at GOAT entries ye really went for it
(15-03-2023, 02:19 PM)Declan A Walsh Wrote: [ -> ]Somebody likes Goat: never heard of them but they are interesting. Will have to go back and listen to every one of their songs, including the ones I didn't vote for!
Foreigner - That Was Yesterday 4
GOAT - Under No Nation 5
GOAT - Let It Burn 2
GOAT - Run To Your Mama 4
Michael Franks - When Sly Calls 4
Shane McGowan and Sinead O'Connor - Haunted 3
Suzanne Vega - Small Blue Thing 5
GOAT - Let It Bleed 2
The Chills - Monolith 4
Vandenberg - Friday Night 5
Al Stewart - Time Passages 4
GOAT - Goat Jam 3
R1/M5
Triumph - Running In The Night
Against the Current - Blindfolded
John Bon Jovi - Santa Fe
R1/M6
Shania Twain - Nah! (Red Version)
Kenny Chesney and Pink - Setting the World on Fire
Tears for Fears - The Working Hour
R1/M7
Bobby Mackey - Johanna
Bon Jovi - We Rule the Night
GOAT - Golden Dawn
R1/M8
Foreigner - Say You Will
Colin James - Five Long Years
Pearl Jam - Dance of the Clairvoyants
Triumph - Running In The Night vs Against the Current - Blindfolded vs John Bon Jovi - Santa Fe
Shania Twain - Nah! (Red Version) vs Kenny Chesney and Pink - Setting the World on Fire vs Tears for Fears - The Working Hour
Bobby Mackey - Johanna vs Bon Jovi - We Rule the Night vs GOAT - Golden Dawn
Foreigner - Say You Will vs Colin James - Five Long Years vs Pearl Jam - Dance of the Clairvoyants
Triumph - Running In The Night
John Bon Jovi - Santa Fe
Kenny Chesney and Pink - Setting the World on Fire
Tears for Fears - The Working Hour
Bobby Mackey - Johanna
Bon Jovi - We Rule the Night
Colin James - Five Long Years
Pearl Jam - Dance of the Clairvoyants
Votes in Bold.
Triumph - Running In The Night vs Against the Current - Blindfolded vs John Bon Jovi - Santa Fe - ABSTAIN - Don't like any of them.
Shania Twain - Nah! (Red Version) vs Kenny Chesney and Pink - Setting the World on Fire vs Tears for Fears - The Working Hour - Have to vote for my own nomination and I did not like either of the other two.
Bobby Mackey - Johanna vs Bon Jovi - We Rule the Night vs GOAT - Golden Dawn - GOAT to the rescue again!
Foreigner - Say You Will vs Colin James - Five Long Years vs Pearl Jam - Dance of the Clairvoyants
Triumph - Running In The Night
John Bon Jovi - Santa Fe
Kenny Chesney and Pink - Setting the World on Fire
Tears for Fears - The Working Hour
Bon Jovi - We Rule the Night
GOAT - Golden Dawn
Foreigner - Say You Will
Pearl Jam - Dance of the Clairvoyants
Triumph - Running In The Night
Against the Current - Blindfolded
Shania Twain - Nah! (Red Version)
Tears for Fears - The Working Hour
Bobby Mackey - Johanna
GOAT - Golden Dawn
Foreigner - Say You Will
Pearl Jam - Dance of the Clairvoyants
Triumph - Running In The Night
Against the Current - Blindfolded
tough match, I like all 3 of them. At the end I went with the 2 I don't know, very familiar with the whole Blaze of Glory album
Tears for Fears - The Working Hour
very familiar with this and it is a fantastic song (the whole Songs From The Big Chair album is phenomenal, no fillers at all) and I don't like the other 2 at all.
Bon Jovi - We Rule the Night
GOAT - Golden Dawn
Voting for these two as I don't like the Bobby Mackey song
Colin James - Five Long Years
voting for Colin James only as the other two don't really fit my definition of hidden gem: Say You Will was a big hit and had constant radio play in Greece (and many countries in Europe) and Dance of the Clairvoyants was played a lot here when released.
(16-03-2023, 02:59 PM)Irish Aris Wrote: [ -> ]------------------------
Tears for Fears - The Working Hour
very familiar with this and it is a fantastic song (the whole Songs From The Big Chair album is phenomenal, no fillers at all) and I don't like the other 2 at all.
----------------------------
Colin James - Five Long Years
voting for Colin James only as the other two don't really fit my definition of hidden gem: Say You Will was a big hit and had constant radio play in Greece (and many countries in Europe) and Dance of the Clairvoyants was played a lot here when released.
I nominated The Working Hour! I was the same - I did not like the other two songs with it.
I have to say that I had never heard Dance of the Clairvoyants before. It has a bit of a dance feel to it as Pearl Jam songs go.
Triumph - Running In The Night 4
Against the Current - Blindfolded 2
John Bon Jovi - Santa Fe 2
Shania Twain - Nah! (Red Version) 1
Kenny Chesney and Pink - Setting the World on Fire 2
Tears for Fears - The Working Hour 5
Bobby Mackey - Johanna 2
Bon Jovi - We Rule the Night 3
GOAT - Golden Dawn 4
Foreigner - Say You Will 2
Colin James - Five Long Years 3
Pearl Jam - Dance of the Clairvoyants 4
In the event of a tie in this round, the song voted for last will be eliminated. Incidentally, the 3 songs in that first match were my own nominations, unfortunate to see ATC go out, crackin' tune
R1/M9
Voyager - Halfway Hotel
Sabaton - The Attack of the Dead Men
GOAT - Goatlord
R1/M10
MKTO - Classic
Self Esteem - Moody
Crash Test Dummies - Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm
R1/M11
The Regrettes - I Dare You
Beach House - Myth
dArtangan ft. Candice Night - We're Gonna Be Drinking
R1/M12
Flogging Mollys - If I Ever Leave This World Alive
Westlife - Beautiful in White
Marko Hietala - Stones
Voyager - Halfway Hotel vs Sabaton - The Attack of the Dead Men vs GOAT - Goatlord
MKTO - Classic vs Self Esteem - Moody vs Crash Test Dummies - Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm
The Regrettes - I Dare You vs Beach House - Myth vs dArtangan ft. Candice Night - We're Gonna Be Drinking
Flogging Mollys - If I Ever Leave This World Alive vs Westlife - Beautiful in White vs Marko Hietala - Stones
M9
Sabaton - The Attack of the Dead Men
GOAT - Goatlord
M10
Self Esteem - Moody
ABSTAIN on the other two (Much as I love Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm, neither it nor Classic are remotely "Hidden" imo)
M11
dArtangan ft. Candice Night - We're Gonna Be Drinking
ABSTAIN on the other two (didn't care enough about either of the others to warrant a vote)
M12
Marko Hietala - Stones
ABSTAIN on the other two (didn't care for either)
In retrospect, I should've abstained from more songs in the first two days, there were a couple I threw votes on just because I felt I should use both my votes in each match, but I now see the value in abstaining if I don't care enough or don't agree something is a hidden gem
Voyager - Halfway Hotel
Sabaton - The Attack of the Dead Men
Crash Test Dummies - Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm
The Regrettes - I Dare You
Beach House - Myth
Abstain on the last they're all awful😂
R1/M9
Voyager - Halfway Hotel
R1/M10
Crash Test Dummies is not a hidden gem so I'll vote Self Esteem - Moody
R1/M11
The Regrettes - I Dare You
Beach House - Myth
R1/M12
Marko Hietala - Stones
Voyager - Halfway Hotel
Sabaton - The Attack of the Dead Men
MKTO - Classic
Self Esteem - Moody
The Regrettes - I Dare You
dArtangan ft. Candice Night - We're Gonna Be Drinking
Flogging Mollys - If I Ever Leave This World Alive
Westlife - Beautiful in White
I didn't realise that this had kicked off 😳
Sabaton - The Attack of the Dead Men
MKTO - Classic
dArtangan ft. Candice Night - We're Gonna Be Drinking
Marko Hietala - Stones
(17-03-2023, 02:02 PM)Tauriel Wrote: [ -> ]I didn't realise that this had kicked off 😳
Sabaton - The Attack of the Dead Men
MKTO - Classic
dArtangan ft. Candice Night - We're Gonna Be Drinking
Marko Hietala - Stones
You can pick 2 per match in this first round in case you were no aware.
Votes in Bold.
Voyager - Halfway Hotel vs Sabaton - The Attack of the Dead Men vs GOAT - Goatlord - ABSTAIN : did not like any of the songs. First time that I did not like the GOAT song!
MKTO - Classic vs Self Esteem - Moody vs Crash Test Dummies - Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm
The Regrettes - I Dare You vs Beach House - Myth vs dArtangan ft. Candice Night - We're Gonna Be Drinking
Flogging Mollys - If I Ever Leave This World Alive vs Westlife - Beautiful in White vs Marko Hietala - Stones - ABSTAIN : did not like any of the songs.
Overall, I was not overly impressed with this particular selection- could not vote for two in any of the matches!
Voyager - Halfway Hotel 3
Sabaton - The Attack of the Dead Men 4
GOAT - Goatlord 1
MKTO - Classic 2
Self Esteem - Moody 3
Crash Test Dummies - Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm 2
The Regrettes - I Dare You 3
Beach House - Myth 3
dArtangan ft. Candice Night - We're Gonna Be Drinking 3
Flogging Mollys - If I Ever Leave This World Alive 1
Westlife - Beautiful in White 1
Marko Hietala - Stones 3
Will continue on Monday, enjoy the weekend folks
R1/M13
Brandon Flowers - Magdalena
The Animals - Tobacco Road
Survivor - Desperate Dreams
R1/M14
GOAT - Chakua Pesa
Triumph - Ordinary Man
John Miles - Music
R1/M15
The Fixx - Secret Separation
The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True
Carpark North - Human
R1/M16
New Order - Everyone Everywhere
REM - Radio Free Europe
Rasputina - The Olde HeadBoard
Brandon Flowers - Magdalena The Animals - Tobacco Road Survivor - Desperate Dreams
GOAT - Chakua Pesa Triumph - Ordinary Man John Miles - Music
The Fixx - Secret Separation The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True Carpark North - Human
New Order - Everyone Everywhere REM - Radio Free Europe Rasputina - The Olde HeadBoard
My votes are in bold.
Brandon Flowers - Magdalena
The Animals - Tobacco Road
Survivor - Desperate Dreams
GOAT - Chakua Pesa - they are certainly being given plenty of promotion in this tournament!
Triumph - Ordinary Man
John Miles - Music
The Fixx - Secret Separation
The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True - one of my nominations
Carpark North - Human
New Order - Everyone Everywhere
REM - Radio Free Europe
Rasputina - The Olde HeadBoard. The first two were nominated by myself!
Brandon Flowers - Magdalena The Animals - Tobacco Road Survivor - Desperate Dreams
Ordinary Man John Miles - Music
The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True Carpark North - Human
New Order - Everyone Everywhere
REM - Radio Free Europe Rasputina
R1/M13
Brandon Flowers - Magdalena
The Animals - Tobacco Road
R1/M14
GOAT - Chakua Pesa
Triumph - Ordinary Man
R1/M15
The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True
Carpark North - Human
R1/M16
New Order - Everyone Everywhere
Rasputina - The Olde HeadBoard
(wouldn't consider Radio Free Europe to be "Hidden" myself, underrated sure but in no way hidden I don't think, so wouldn't meet my own criteria for voting)
(20-03-2023, 11:52 AM)jp liz v1 Wrote: [ -> ]Brandon Flowers - Magdalena The Animals - Tobacco Road Survivor - Desperate Dreams
Ordinary Man John Miles - Music
The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True Carpark North - Human
New Order - Everyone Everywhere
REM - Radio Free Europe Rasputina
Which song in the first match are you picking, you seem a bit confused
(20-03-2023, 12:53 PM)Kol Wrote: [ -> ] (20-03-2023, 11:52 AM)jp liz v1 Wrote: [ -> ]Brandon Flowers - Magdalena The Animals - Tobacco Road Survivor - Desperate Dreams
Ordinary Man John Miles - Music
The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True Carpark North - Human
New Order - Everyone Everywhere
REM - Radio Free Europe Rasputina
Which song in the first match are you picking, you seem a bit confused
Survivor and Brandon Flowers
Brandon Flowers - Magdalena
Survivor - Desperate Dreams
Triumph - Ordinary Man
John Miles - Music
The Fixx - Secret Separation
The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True
New Order - Everyone Everywhere
Rasputina - The Olde HeadBoard
R1/M13
Brandon Flowers - Magdalena
R1/M14
John Miles - Music (This is my nom....where's the live video I sent you Kol? )
R1/M15
The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True
Carpark North - Human
R1/M16
New Order - Everyone Everywhere
(20-03-2023, 02:33 PM)ShaneU Wrote: [ -> ]John Miles - Music (This is my nom....where's the live video I sent you Kol? )
Sorry
Brandon Flowers - Magdalena 5
The Animals - Tobacco Road 2
Survivor - Desperate Dreams 2
GOAT - Chakua Pesa 2
Triumph - Ordinary Man 3
John Miles - Music 4
The Fixx - Secret Separation 1
The Tom Robinson Band - Too Good to be True 5
Carpark North - Human 4
New Order - Everyone Everywhere 5
REM - Radio Free Europe 2
Rasputina - The Olde HeadBoard 2
R1/M17
Corey Hart - Never Surrender
Beast In Black - Moonlight Rendezvous
Men I Trust - Tree Among Shrubs
R1/M18
The Pretenders - Middle of the Road
The Duke & The King - Shine On You
The Last Shadow Puppets - Meeting Place
R1/M19
Tuomas Holopainen - A Lifetime of Adventure
Huey Lewis and the News - Perfect World
We Came As Romans (feat. Caleb Shomo) - Black Hole
R1/M20
The Spinto - Oh Mandy
Genesis - Many Too Many
Ellie Goulding - Atlantis
Corey Hart - Never Surrender Beast In Black - Moonlight Rendezvous Men I Trust - Tree Among Shrubs
The Pretenders - Middle of the Road The Duke & The King - Shine On You The Last Shadow Puppets - Meeting Place
Tuomas Holopainen - A Lifetime of Adventure Huey Lewis and the News - Perfect World We Came As Romans (feat. Caleb Shomo) - Black Hole
The Spinto - Oh Mandy Genesis - Many Too Many Ellie Goulding - Atlantis
Corey Hart - Never Surrender
Beast In Black - Moonlight Rendezvous
The Pretenders - Middle of the Road
The Duke & The King - Shine On You
Tuomas Holopainen - A Lifetime of Adventure
We Came As Romans (feat. Caleb Shomo) - Black Hole
Ellie Goulding - Atlantis
Corey Hart - Never Surrender
Beast In Black - Moonlight Rendezvous
The Pretenders - Middle of the Road
The Last Shadow Puppets - Meeting Place
Huey Lewis and the News - Perfect World
We Came As Romans (feat. Caleb Shomo) - Black Hole
The Spinto - Oh Mandy
Ellie Goulding - Atlantis
Corey Hart - Never Surrender
Men I Trust - Tree Among Shrubs
The Pretenders - Middle of the Road
The Duke & The King - Shine On You
Tuomas Holopainen - A Lifetime of Adventure
We Came As Romans (feat. Caleb Shomo) - Black Hole
Genesis - Many Too Many
Ellie Goulding - Atlantis
Votes in bold.
Corey Hart - Never Surrender
Beast In Black - Moonlight Rendezvous
Men I Trust - Tree Among Shrubs - I am particularly taken with this one, having never heard it before. Kudos to whoever nominated it.
The Pretenders - Middle of the Road - one of my nominations
The Duke & The King - Shine On You
The Last Shadow Puppets - Meeting Place
Tuomas Holopainen - A Lifetime of Adventure
Huey Lewis and the News - Perfect World - one of my nominations
We Came As Romans (feat. Caleb Shomo) - Black Hole
The Spinto - Oh Mandy
Genesis - Many Too Many - one of my nominations
Ellie Goulding - Atlantis
R1/M17
Men I Trust - Tree Among Shrubs
R1/M18
The Last Shadow Puppets - Meeting Place
R1/M19
Tuomas Holopainen - A Lifetime of Adventure
R1/M20
The Spinto - Oh Mandy
R1/M17
Beast In Black - Moonlight Rendezvous
ABSTAIN on the other two (neither really grabbed me)
R1/M18
The Pretenders - Middle of the Road
ABSTAIN on the other two (two very "meh" tracks imo)
R1/M19
Tuomas Holopainen - A Lifetime of Adventure
We Came As Romans (feat. Caleb Shomo) - Black Hole
R1/M20
ABSTAIN completely (didn't care enough about any of them to pick even one)